Home | LEADERSHIP/POLITICS | #NigeriaDecides2019: Polling Unit Results for President Muhammadu Buhari

#NigeriaDecides2019: Polling Unit Results for President Muhammadu Buhari

The candidate of the All Progressives Congress, APC, President Muhammadu Buhari, is currently leading the race in the presidential election conducted on Saturday.

Results obtained from States collation Centers by DAILY POST showed that President Buhari is coasting to victory with a wide margin of votes as against his Peoples Democratic Party, PDP challenger, Alhaji Atiku Abubakar.

HOW SARAKI CONCEDED DEFEAT

While Atiku has gained more votes, winning the incumbent President with wide margins in States in the South East and some in South-South, Buhari has gathered insurmountable strength in the North.
A total of 73 presidential candidates are participating in the election which began on Saturday.

In the result obtained so far by DAILY POST, President Muhammadu Buhari garnered 12, 025, 131 while Atiku has polled 8,570,758.
See details of results as released by states:

Presidential Election
State Collation ResultStateAPCPDP
Ekiti State presidential resultEKITI219,231154,032
Ondo State presidential resultONDO241,769275,901
Gombe State presidential resultGOMBE402, 961138, 484
Osun State presidential resultOSUN347,634337,377
Kwara State presidential resultKWARA308,984138,184
Nasarawa State presidential resultNASARAWA289,903283,847
Oyo State presidential resultOYO365,229366,690
Benue State presidential resultBENUE347,668355,255
Adamawa State presidential resultADAMAWA378,076410,266
Kaduna State presidential resultKADUNA993,445649,612
Imo State presidential resultIMO140,463334,923
Plateau State presidential resultPLATEAU468,555548,665
Yobe State presidential resultYOBE497,91450,763
Kastina State presidential resultKATSINA1,232,133308,256
Enugu State presidential resultENUGU54,423355,553
Lagos presidential resultLAGOS580,825448,015
Kogi State presidential resultKOGI285,894218,207
Anambra State presidential resultANAMBRA33,298524,738
FCT presidential resultFCT152,224259,997
Kano State presidential resultKANO1,464,768391,573
Ebonyi State presidential resultEBONYI90,726258,573
Borno State presidential resultBORNO836,49771,788
Akwa Ibom state presidential resultAKWA IBOM175,429397,831
Ogun state presidential resultOGUN281,762194,655
Jigawa state presidential resultJIGAWA794,738289,895
Abia state presidential resultABIA85,058219,698
Niger state presidential resultNIGER612,371218,052
Edo state presidential resultEDO267,842275,691
Bauchi state presidential resultBAUCHI798,428209,313
Cross River state presidential resultCROSS RIVER117,303295,737
9 of 23 LGAs declaredRIVERS71,734222,045
21 of 23 LGAs declaredSOKOTO445,275328, 411
Delta state presidential resultDELTA221,292594,068
Zamfara state presidential resultZAMFARA438,682125,423
Kebbi state presidential resultKEBBI581,552154,282
Taraba state presidential resultTARABA324,906374,743
BAYELSA
TOTAL14,546,03110,313,648


About Eureka Magazine

The truth that is Most Evident

Check Also

#NigeriaDecides2019: Buba Galadima Was At Atiku Press Conference

Alhaji Buba Galadima, one of the spokespersons of the defeated presidential candidate of the Peoples …

Say something about the post... :)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.